Image Map

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Tag: This or That

If you've watched beauty gurus on Youtube for a while, there was a popular tag a few years back called the This or That tag. I've always wanted to do it but since I didn't have a youtube channel back then, (still won't..I'm much too timid), I never had the opportunity to. However, now that I have a blog I guess I'll just jump right to it. The idea resurfaces after seeing Siri's video. Feel free to do this tag as well and comment below so I can see it :) 

tag questions:

makeup:
blush or bronzer: gosh, i love both immensely but i use bronzer more on a daily basis since i'm pale and i blush/turn read easily, especially in the blazing heat, which i endure most of the year
lip gloss or lipstick:    hmmm colored lip balm? lip buttter? haha i guess lipstick since many lip glosses are too                 sticky for me
eye liner or mascara: definitely mascara, would've said eyeliner a year ago though
foundation or concealer: concealer, i hardly wear foundation on an everyday basis but concealer is A MUST.
neutral or color eye shadow: neutral
pressed or loose eye shadows:  pressed, loose is too messy
brushes or sponges: brushes, i just feel it's more sanitary, whether or not it's true

nails:
OPI or china glaze: believe it or not, i've never actually owned an opi nail polish :O they just seem so damn expensive! so i'll just say china glaze but i may change my mind when i purchase an opi polish
Long or short: short (but not too short), long nails are a hassle
Acrylic or natural: natural! acrylics impede on everyday life
Brights or darks: darks
Flower or no flower: both? 

body:
perfume or body splash: perfume since it lasts longer but i use body splash more
lotion or body butter:  lotion 
body wash or soap: body wash
lush or other bath company: i don't have many lushes near me, but does bath and body works count? i guess lush

fashion:
jeans or sweat pants: jeans for sure when i go out but sweat pants when lounging around at home
long sleeve of short:  long sleeves, short sleeves make my arms look fat, i either go tank top or long
dresses or skirts: i guess dresses since it's a full outfit in one haha
stripes or plaid: oohhh very difficult question....stripes
flip flops or sandals: sandals, more stylish/options
scarves or hats: scarves, nobody wears hats where i'm from
studs or dangly earrings: i love dangly earrings but studs for sure
necklaces or bracelets: another difficult question...bracelets, a bare neck looks prettier than a bare arm hahaha you know what i mean, i just like the way bracelets look more
heels or flats: flats..someday i'll conquer heels!!
cowboy boots or riding boots: riding boots, cowboy boots don't look very good on me
jacket or hoodie: i like jackets but hoodies for sure..they're just so damn comfortable!
forever 21 or charlotte russe: hmmm i like charlotte russe a lot and it's much easier to find articles of clothing in there but i've shopped longer at f21, so i guess that will win by default but it's close!
abercombie or Hollister: hollister's cheaper for relatively the same quality so that
saks 5th or nordstrom: never actually shopped at saks fifth, but i adore nordstrom

hair:
curly or straight: straight, easier to control
bun or ponytail: i was always a ponytail girl but i'm getting into buns lately so i guess ponytail is another default win
bobby pins or butterfly clips: bobby pins, used to love butterfly pins when i was younger though 
hair spray or gel:  spray 
long or short: long, but i've always wanted a long bob (i wouldn't look good w/ a short one)...wish i could work a shorter hairstyle though
light or dark: i'm assuming by light, you mean blonde? considering that i couldn't exactly work a natural blonde hairstyle with my oriental heritage, dark
side sweep bangs or full bangs: side sweep bangs...one day i'll get blunt bangs
up or down: up when dirty and down when it's not, but i feel better when it's up

random:
Rain or shine: contrary to what most would say, rain, i love sunshine but rain comes so rarely where i live
Summer or winter: winter! holiday time
Fall or spring: fall! holiday time is near
Chocolate or vanilla: vanilla 
East coast or west coast: my personality is most definitely an east coaster but i'm from the west coast so i guess i'm obligated to say west coast but would love to live on the east for sometime (i think i'll ultimately settle in the west later on in life) 

7 comments :

  1. This was so much fun to read! I think I might do it when I get a chance. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I saw this too! I'm going to do it.

    7% Solution​

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. woot woot i'll be sure to check it out

      Delete
  3. I love this you can learn so much about people, i'm pale too so i use blush because most bronzers have a orange undertone! Any good ones you'd recommend?

    daintydaffs.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. i really like the NYC sunny bronzer :) affordable and not orange. i heard benefit's hula bronzer is great!

      Delete
  4. I love this tag! think I might do one. You've got a lovely blog :) i also just spent a ridiculous amount of time playing with those fish on your blog! ahah, cute addition there. New follower :) x

    http://annas-block.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete